Iran InformationIran TravelIranian CitiesTravelTravel to IranVisit Iran

Iranian visa guide

Iranian visa guide is an article from Iran Travel Guide which explain general requirements to get Iranian visa.

Likewise, there is a new visa policy of Iran about European tourists who are under US Visa Waiver Program as well as have planned to travel both Iran and US.

First of all, you have to select your type of visa and every type of visa needs to register visa application by online through bellow website: https://e_visa.mfa.ir/en

Second of all, Common part of every Iranian visa guide is preparing routine documents as follows:

  • Valid passport (valid for at least 6 months)
  • Digital personal photo
  • Digital image of your passport (first page)

There are various types of visa which described shortly as listed bellow in this Iranian visa guide.

Type A – Entry: applicable for politician and Governors. It is either need to have valid invitation or possible to interview at the consulate.

Type B – Tourist: This type of visa use for foreign citizens who want to visit Iran as tourist as well as It is possible to interview at the consulate.

Type C – Pilgrimage: It use for Foreign Muslims who want to pilgrimage to holy places in Iran such as Mashhad City and Qom city. It is possible to interview at the consulate.

Type D – Diplomatic (S – Service): Part time employees of diplomatic and consular offices can get this type of visa as well as you need to have Official or Diplomatic Passport.

Type E – Education: It is applicable for overseas students as well as researchers who want to study in Iran. It is need to have Certificate of Eligibility for Non-immigrant Student Status from the science ministry or accredited academic institution.

Type F – Temporary Work: Temporary Work Visa use for overseas skilled workers who want to work in Iran. It is necessary to get the labor certificate from a supportive employer in Iran as well as approved by the labor ministry.

Type G – Transit: Visa which allows foreign citizens to pass through Iran with no intention of stay as well as It is need to have Declaring visa to destination.

Type H – Media: This Visa is applicable for foreign members of different types of media. Obtaining the permit from the Media and Public Diplomacy center is needed.

Type I – Investment: Visa for foreign investors. However, it is necessary to have Approval letter from the Organization for Investment Economic and Technical Assistance of Iran.

Type M – Marital: Visa for foreign men who are married to Iranian women as well as their offspring’s. It is need to have Father’s official permission regarding the children’s trip to Iran.

Type T – Medical: It is applicable for medical purpose and need to have Approval letter from one of the authorized medical centers.

Tourist’s VISA

Popular type of visa is tourist type and usually the visa fee is around 75 EUR.

However, All nationalities except Canada, UK, US, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Colombia, India, Iraq, Jordan, Nepal, Pakistan, Somalia and Sri Lanka can get Visa on arrival as easiest way at the international airports.

The main airport of Iran located in Tehran City which is called Imam Khomeini (IKA) as well as other cities such as Shiraz city, Isfahan city, Qeshm and Kish Island, Mashhad and Tabriz city has also international airports.

Furthermore, the visa process takes about 2-3 hours to prepare at the airport.

In addition, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bolivia, Georgia, Malaysia, Syria, Turkey, Venezuela citizens are free to visit Iran without visa.

According to last changes on the late 2015 by US governments as following details, VWP (Visa Waiver Program) countries are not allow to travel to US without US visa after visiting Iran.

Meanwhile, they were allowing to travel to United States of America without visa under Visa Waiver Program (VWP) before this change.

Travelers from VWP countries in the following order must take a visa before to traveling to the United States as they are no longer eligible to travel under the Visa Waiver Program without visa:

  • Nationals of VWP countries who have traveled to or been present in Iran after March 1, 2011.
  • Nationals of VWP countries who are also nationals of Iran.

VWP countries list

  • Andorra
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Brunei
  • Chile
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan
  • United Kingdom

Recently, visa policy of Iran has been changed by Iranian governments too and getting visa become easier than before by online application as well as Iranian governments stopped labeling or stamping passports. So US governments could not track anymore whom they have been in Iran or not.

Consequently, It would be beneficial for tourists who want to travel US after visiting Iran.

As result, on going visa policy of Iran not only make these days as best time to visit Iran but also it will help Iran tourism industry too.

This Iranian visa guide is based on latest changes until late of 2018.

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Check Also

Close
Close